Protection of personal data

I.

Controller

Controller is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. In our case the controller is the attorney-at-law who you have a contract with therefore either:

  • Jiří Kučera, attorney-at-law seated at Dlouhá 727/39, 110 00 Praha 1, BAR reg. no. 10698 or
  • Karel Machačka, attorney-at-law seated at Dlouhá 727/39, 110 00 Praha 1, BAR reg. no. 17354

II.

Personal data

We process the following personal data for the purposes of performance of legal services, therefore such personal data are necessary for the performance of a contract on provision of legal services and/or for compliance with a legal obligations:

  • Basic data such as name, surname, date of birth, birth number, registration number, address, etc.
  • Contact data such as telephone number or e-mail address.
  • Sociodemographic data such as age, marital status, education, academic degree, occupation, financial situation, number of children, etc.
  • Information on mutual interaction such as protocols, phone call records, email messages, etc.
  • Transaction data such as account numbers, payment data, investment data, etc.

We acquire the aforementioned data from the contracts on provision of legal services, information you provide us with and materials and documents you provide us with. We may further acquire the aforementioned data from public sources, registers and/or evidences such as the commercial register, professional registers and/or cadastral register.

III.

Processing period

 We process your personal data for the duration of a contractual relationship and subsequently until expiry of relevant shredding periods according to effective applicable legislation, however, at least for a period of 5 years since the end of a contractual relationship.

 IV.

Access to personal data

 Aforementioned attorneys-at law have access to your personal data as controllers. Besides that we may also provide access to your personal data to third persons, especially if it is necessary for performance of legal service or otherwise required or suitable.

In the course of mutual cooperation we may therefore provide access to your personal data to the following subjects:  

  • Employees or other external co-operators of the aforementioned attorneys-at-law such as paralegals, junior associates, office managers, accountants, cooperating attorneys-at-law, etc.
  • Experts
  • Notaries public
  • Law enforcers
  • Courts
  • Interpreters
  • Translators
  • Police
  • Other persons in relation to the performance of legal service

V.

Rights of the data subject

According to the GDPR you are a data subject and GDPR grants you the following rights:

  • Right to receive information on processing of personal data: By exercising this right you will gain information on who handles your personal data and how. These information include especially identity and contact information of the controller, its deputy and in some cases data protection officer, purpose of processing, categories or relevant processed personal data, recipient or categories of recipients of personal data, information on transfer of personal data to third countries, processing period, list of your rights, option to turn to Office for Personal Data Protection, source of data processing and whether and how automated processing and profiling is used.
  • Right to access personal data: By exercising this right you will gain information whether or not are your personal data processed and if yes, you have a right for an excerpt copy of processed personal data. We shall provide you with a copy of a processed personal data upon request in a form of an excel chart.
  • Right to rectification:   By exercising this right you will gain an opportunity to update processed personal data (e.g. in case of change of permanent residency) or rectify incorrect personal data. We shall perform any requested update or correction without delay.
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): Please note that this right might be limited in case of provision of legal services as we are bound by the BAR legislation to archive the file for a certain period of time. We however fully acknowledge your right to erasure and we shall assess each request carefully and individually. We shall perform the erasure of your personal data if we conclude that archiving of personal data is no longer required.
  • Right to restriction of processing: In case of provision of legal services you can achieve minimizing processed personal data only to a necessary required level by exercising this right.
  • Right to data portability: In case you require transferring your personal data to another controller (e.g. in case of change of attorney-at-law) you may achieve this easily be exercising this right. We shall transfer your personal data in a suitable format to a subject of your choice in case such transfer is not prohibited for any legal or other reasons.
  • Right to object: We would like to inform you that you have a right to object to the way we process your personal data. In case you discover or suspect that processing of your personal data is not in accordance with effective applicable legislation or your personality protection rights, please do not hesitate and turn to us for explanation or remedy of the situation. In case we find any shortcomings on our side we shall take action to remedy such situation promptly and with utmost priority.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: We would like to further inform you that you have a right to lodge a notion or a complaint to a supervisory authority that is Office for Personal Data Protection in the Czech republic, seated at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, web page https://www.uoou.cz/.

VI.

Exercising rights

 You may exercise any and all of the aforementioned rights over the phone on the number +420 273 134 333 or by e-mail at the address info@kuceralegal.cz, or by postal services addressed to our office at Dlouhá 727/39, 110 00 Prague, Czech Republic.

 We provide replies and/or statements for any of the exercised rights free of charge. However, in case your application is obviously unreasonable especially because it is a repeated application, we are authorized to charge a reasonable fee for administrative costs related to the provision of requested data or information.

In case of repeated applications for provisions of a copy of processed personal data we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee per each such repeated application.

We shall reply to your application or provide information on taken measures as soon as we can, but in any case no later than within one month following the day of delivery of your application. We reserve right to extend this period for up to 2 months in case of complex and difficult application or in case of high number of delivered applications. We shall inform you on any possible extensions.

Expertise

sporna-agenda

Commercial Law

Besides structured business transactions, the Firm provides consulting in the acquisition of corporations or transformation of companies.

Show More
obchod2

Real Estate & Construction Law

As part of the investment activities of the Firm’s clients, its lawyers provide consulting e.g. regarding the purchase of land,...

Show More
nahrada-skody

International Business Law

One of the Firm’s specializations is also the international business law, in particular the law of international transport,...

Show More
spolkove-pravo

Public Procurements

K&A ensures services for both procurement authorities and tenderers and its services include all actions and advisory required for the area of public procurements.

Show More
zamestnani

Labour Law

The Firm’s lawyers have a wealth of experience in the sphere of labour law, especially regarding employment, negotiation, changes, and termination of employment contracts...

Show More
eds

Insurance Law

Risk management is another domain K&A’s lawyers have got to know thanks to their close relationship with one of the biggest production plants in the Czech Republic.

Show More
financovani

Tax Law

As far as taxes are concerned, we provide mostly services relating to proceedings before tax administration authorities, representing clients in court proceedings

Show More
gg

Copyright and Industrial Property Rights

Within the copyright, the firm specializes in creating and reviewing licence agreements for copyright works, review of rights for remuneration in relation to making copies...

Show More
icon-nemovistost

Litigation

The firm dispute agenda is not limited just to business matters. Furthermore, we represent clients particularly in business disputes and in the area of real estate disputes,...

Show More
dedicke-pravo

Law of Contracts

The subject matter of contractual relationships accounts for the greatest part of work of all the Firm’s lawyers.

Show More

Do you have questions about our services?

Contact us today

+420 273 134 333